The Thirteenth International Conference on Sensor Technologies and Applications

SENSORCOMM 2019

October 27, 2019 to October 31, 2019 - Nice, France

Deadlines

Submission

Jul 25, 2019

Notification

Aug 30, 2019

Registration

Sep 13, 2019

Camera ready

Sep 19, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

SENSORCOMM 2019 - The Thirteenth International Conference on Sensor Technologies and Applications

October 27, 2019 - October 31, 2019

SENSORCOMM 2019: Program

NetWare 2019 - Conference Schedule

Conference Venue Location
Hotel Novotel Cap 3000 in Nice / Saint Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var
Tel (+33)4/93195555 - Fax (+33)4/93195559
Email h0414@accor.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, October 27

13:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

14:00 - 16:00

Tutorial I

The Role of Distributed Wireless Sensor Network Systems in Industrial Automation Case Study: Hydraulic Fracturing for Pre-conditioning of Underground Mines
Dr. Amirali Soroush, Research Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee

16:15 - 18:15

Tutorial II

Cyber Security in Industrial Environments
Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany

18:15 - 19:15

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, October 28

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Application-Specific Reconfigurable Computing: Architectures, Applications and Tools
Prof. Dr. Sergei Sawitzki, FH Wedel (University of Applied Sciences), Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM 1

SENSORDEVICES 1 / AMaSeMa I

SECURWARE 1

AFIN 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

FASSI 1

SENSORDEVICES 2 / AMaSeMa II

SECURWARE 2

CENICS 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15.45 - 16:45

16:45 - 17:00

Coffee

17:00 - 18:45

Panel on Security

Theme: Complexity of (Cyber-)Security

Moderator
Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany

Panelists
Sebastian Fischer, Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany
George Yee, Aptusinnova Inc. and Carleton University, Canada
Reiner Kriesten, University of Applied Sciences - Karlsruhe, Germany


Tuesday, October 29

09:10 - 09:25

Keynote Short Speech

Computing with Nano-crossbar Arrays
Prof. Dr. Mustafa Altun, İTÜ Akademi, Turkey

09:25 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Advanced Sensors and Socio-environmental Policy in Decision Making for Food Production
Prof. Dr. Paulo Cruvinel, Embrapa Instrumentation, Brazil

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

FASSI 2

SENSORDEVICES 3

SECURWARE 3

SENSORCOMM 2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SENSORCOMM 3

SENSORDEVICES 4

SECURWARE 4

CENICS 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45

Keynote Speech

Textiles / Clothing and Nanotechnology
Prof. Dr. Paul Kiekens, Ghent University, Belgium

16:45 - 17:00

Coffee

17:00 - 18:45

Panel on IoT and Sensing

Theme: Challenges in Dealing with Massive Data

Moderator
Paulo Cruvinel, Embrapa Instrumentation, Brazil

Panelists
Manuela Vieira, CTS-UNINOVA, Portugal
Tsang-Yi Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania

Wednesday, October 30

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Light Quanta on Beam Splitters
Prof. Dr. Martin Suda, AIT - Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICQNM 1 / EDPnano I

SENSORDEVICES  5

SECURWARE 5

SENSORCOMM 4

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICQNM 2 / EDPnano II

SENSORDEVICES 6

SECURWARE 6

GREEN 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on Systems

Theme: Systems Integration: Bumps and Hopes

Moderator
Stephen Clyde, Utah State University, USA

Panelists
Ian Schlarman, Candea LLC, USA
Ivan Krejci, College of Polytechnics Jihlava, Czech Republic
Fabien Mieyeville, Ampere Laboratory, UMR CNRS 5005, France
Mihaela Iridon, Candea LLC, USA

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:45

Tutorial III / Open Discussion

An Anatomy of a Green Society
Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

20:00 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, October 31

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

On-chip Photonic Interconnections: Wired and Wireless Technologies
Dr. Giovanna Calò, Polytechnic of Bari, Italy
Prof. Dr. Gaetano Bellanca, University of Ferrara, Italy

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM 5

SECURWARE 7

FASSI 3

GREEN 2

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:30

Tutorial IV

Effective Course Projects for Teaching Distributed-application Design and Implementation
Prof. Dr. Stephen Clyde, Utah State University, USA

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, November 1

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Nice (direct bus, ~25 minutes/one way, every 15 minutes)
Monaco/Monte Carlo (trains, every 30 minutes)
Cannes (trains, every 30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (see agency offers at Novotel Hotel)

 

Detailed Program

AFIN 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Advances in Future Internet

AFIN 1: Advances in Future Internet
Session chair: Petre Dini

Cooperative Location Acquisition of Mobile Nodes without Direct Distance Measurement and Node Identification [PRESENTATION]
Masaaki Namekata, Hiroaki Higaki

5G Slicing Management and Orchestration Architectures - Any Convergence?
Eugen Borcoci, Cosmin Contu, Andra Ciobanu

Optimization of Service Function Assignment and Shortest Path for Network Function Virtualization
Arvind Kalyan

Risk Based Web Authentication Using Bluetooth Devices
Asad Ali, Darmawan Suwirya

 

CENICS 2019, The Twelfth International Conference on Advances in Circuits, Electronics and Micro-electronics

CENICS 1: Field-Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs)
Session chair: Pape Sanoussy Diao

VHDL Design Tool Flow for Portable FPGA Implementation
Vijaykumar Guddad, Alexandra Kourfali, Dirk Stroobandt

Implementation of an FPGA - Raspberry Pi SPI Connection
Haissam Hajjar, Hussein Mourad

Accelerating FPGA-Placement With a Gradient Descent Based Algorithm
Timm Bostelmann, Tobias Thiemann, Sergei Sawitzki

CENICS 2: Special Circuits
Session chair: Timm Bostelmann

60 GHz Low-Noise Amplifier in a 70 nm GaAs m-HEMT Technology for Multi-band Impulse Detection System
Pape Sanoussy Diao, Thierry Alves, Benoît Poussot, Martine Villegas

A Convolutional Neural Network Accelerator for Power-Efficient Real-Time Vision Processing
Junghee Lee, Chrysostomos Nicopoulos

 

FASSI 2019, The Fifth International Conference on Fundamentals and Advances in Software Systems Integration

FASSI 1: Applications
Session chair: Aziz Fellah

Design Model of a Training Simulator in Virtual Reality
Igor Petukhov, Liudmila Steshina, Andrey Glazyrin, Dimiter Velev

Mixed-Paradigm Framework for Model-Based Systems Engineering
Philipp Helle, Stefan Richter, Gerrit Schramm, Andreas Zindel

JeroMF: A Software Development Framework for Building Distributed Applications Based on Microservices and JeroMQ
Aditi Jain, Stephen Clyde

FASSI 2: Modelling and Understanding
Session chair: Mihaela Iridon

Automata-Based Timed Event Program Comprehension for Real-Time Systems
Aziz Fellah, Ajay Bandi

Limitations of Using Digital BIM Models to Carry out Thermal Analysis
Anabelle Rahhal, Coralie Matthys, Samia Ben Rajeb, Pierre Leclercq

FASSI 3: Organizational Issues
Session chair: Stephen Clyde

Industry Case Study: Design Antipatterns in Actual Implementations. Understanding and Correcting Common Integration Design Oversights.
Mihaela Iridon

Data Science as a Service - Prototyping for an Enterprise Self-Service Platform for Reproducible Research
Steve Guhr, Jan-Hendrik Martenson, Hans Laser, Jannes Gless, Detlef Amendt, Benjamin Schantze, Svetlana Gerbel

 

GREEN 2019, The Fourth International Conference on Green Communications, Computing and Technologies

GREEN 1: Energy Efficiency
Session chair: Benedict Ateba

Saving Energy in Text Search Using Compression
Javier Mancebo, Coral Calero, Félix García, Nieves Rodriguez Brisaboa, Antonio Fariña, Oscar Pedreira

Energy-Aware Design Considerations for Ethernet-Based 5G Mobile Fronthaul Networks
Line Larsen, Michael Berger, Henrik Christiansen

GREEN 2: Improving Green-ness
Session chair: Line Larsen

Nuclear Energy and Solving Global Environmental Problems
Vladimir Grachev, Natalia Kurysheva

Electric Vehicles Deployment in China and the Associated Implications on the Energy Grid and Carbon Footprint: Lessons for South Africa
Benedict Ateba

 

ICQNM 2019, The Thirteenth International Conference on Quantum, Nano/Bio, and Micro Technologies

ICQNM 1 / EDPnano I: Emerging Applications of Dielectric and Plasmonic Nanostructures I
Session chair: Giovanna Calò

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Giovanna Calò, Gaetano Bellanca

Cavity Resonator Integrated Grating Filters: Recent Advances for Laser Wavelength Stabilization and Enhanced Second Harmonic Generation
Antoine Monmayrant, Olivier Gauthier-LAfaye, Stéphane Calvez, François Renaud, Anne-Laure Fehrembach, Evgueni Popov

Plasmonic Nano-tweezers for Dielectric or Metallic Nano-objects Trapping
Djeber Guendouz, Pierrick Lample, Giovanni Magno, Béatrice Dagens, Vy Yam, Giovanna Calo

Differential Optical Sensing through Coupled Micro Ring Resonators
Ali Emre Kaplan, Gaetano Bellanca, Paolo Bassi

True Random Number Generation with Beam Splitters under Combined Input Scenarios using Defined Quantum States to Increase the Security of Cryptographic Devices
Martin Suda, Gerald Dißauer, Florian Prawits

ICQNM 2 / EDPnano II: Emerging Applications of Dielectric and Plasmonic Nanostructures II
Session chair: Gaetano Bellanca

Analysis, Design and Performance Evaluation of On-Chip Optical Wireless Links
Jinous Shafiei Dehkordi, Velio Tralli, Marina Barbiroli, Jacopo Nanni, Franco Fuschini, Vincenzo Petruzzelli

Plasmonic Neural Interfaces [PRESENTATION]
Filippo Pisano, Antonio Balena, Marco Pisanello, Tiziana Stomeo, Antonio Qualtieri, Marco Bianco, Leonardo Sileo, Massimo De Vittorio, Ferruccio Pisanello, Muhammad Fayyaz Kashif, Antonella D’Orazio, Marco Grande

High Circular Dichroism Through Planar Plasmonic Metasurfaces and Enhancement through Surface Plasmon Resonances
Badrul Alam, Andrea Veroli, Vincenzo Petruzzelli, Luca Maiolo, Lorenzo Dominici, Francesco Todisco, Milena De Giorgi, Giorgio Pettinari, Annamaria Gerardino, Alessio Benedetti

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Giovanna Calò, Gaetano Bellanca

 

SECURWARE 2019, The Thirteenth International Conference on Emerging Security Information, Systems and Technologies

SECURWARE 1: Information Security
Session chair: Steffen Fries

On the Compositionality of Dynamic Leakage and Its Application to the Quantification Problem
Bao Trung Chu, Kenji Hashimoto, Hiroyuki Seki

An Evaluation on Feasibility of a Communication Classifying System
Yuya Sato, Hirokazu Hasegawa, Hiroki Takakura

Privacy Preserved Authentication: A Neural Network Approach
Ray Hashemi, Amar Rasheed, Azita Bahrami, Jeffrey Young

SECURWARE 2: System Security
Session chair: Ray Hashemi

End-to-End Application Security over Intermediaries on the Example of Power System Communication
Steffen Fries, Rainer Falk

Reducing the Attack Surface for Private Data
George O. M. Yee

Implementation of MQTT/CoAP Honeypots and Analysis of Observed Data
Hajime Shimada, Katsutaka Ito, Hirokazu Hasegawa, Yukiko Yamaguchi

SECURWARE 3: Advances and Challenges
Session chair: Jani Suomalainen

VAULT: A Privacy Approach Towards High-Utility Time Series Data
Christoph Stach

Towards Empirically Assessing Behavior Stimulation Approaches for Android Malware
Aleieldin Salem, Michael Hesse, Jona Neumeier, Alexander Prestschner

Amplifying Side Channel Leakage by Hardware Modification of Xilinx Zynq-7 FPGA Evaluation Boards
Nadir Khan, Sven Nitzsche, Raffaela Frank, Lars Bauer, Jörg Henkel, Jürgen Becker

SECURWARE 4: Cryptography
Session chair: Christoph Stach

Multiple Image Fusion Encryption (MIFE) using Discrete Cosine Transformation (DCT) and Chaotic Generators
Lee Mariel Heucheun Yepdia, Alain Tiedeu, Zied Lachiri

A Taxonomy of Metrics for Cryptographic Systems
Kimmo Halunen, Mikko Kiviharju, Jani Suomalainen, Visa Vallivaara, Markku Kylänpää, Outi-Marja Latvala

Comparison and Analysis of System Designs for Privacy-Preserving Genome Sequences Search
Yuki Yamada, Masato Oguchi

SECURWARE 5: Security Frameworks, Architectures and Protocols
Session chair: George Yee

Statistical Measurement of Production Environment Influence on Code Reuse Availability
Etienne Louboutin, Jean-Christophe Bach, Fabien Dagnat

Zero Stars: Analysis of Cybersecurity Risk of Small COTS UAVs
Dillon M. Pettit, Rich Dill, Scott Graham

A Study about FP-growth on a Distributed System Using Homomorphic Encryption
Mayuko Tanemura, Masato Oguchi

SECURWARE 6: Smart Home and Automotive Security
Session chair: Dillon Petit

IoTAMU: Protecting Smart Home Networks via Obfuscation and Encryption
Youngjun Park, Richard Dill, Barry Mullins

IoTAG: An Open Standard for IoT Device IdentificAtion and RecoGnition
Sebastian Fischer, Katrin Neubauer, Lukas Hinterberger, Bernhard Weber, Rudolf Hackenberg

Automotive Network Protocol Detection for Supporting Penetration Testing
Florian Sommer, Jürgen Dürrwang, Marius Wolf, Hendrik Juraschek, Richard Ranert, Reiner Kriesten

SECURWARE 7: Secured Digital Society
Session chair: Sebastian Fischer

Aggregation-Based Certificate Transparency Gossip
Rasmus Dahlberg, Tobias Pulls, Jonathan Vestin, Toke Høiland-Jørgensen, Andreas Kassler

Surveying the Incorporation of IoT Devices into Cybersecurity Risk Management Frameworks
Aaron Pendleton, Dillon Pettit, Richard Dill

 

SENSORCOMM 2019, The Thirteenth International Conference on Sensor Technologies and Applications

SENSORCOMM 1: Sensor Circuits and Sensor Devices
Session chair: Thomas Pieber

Rapid Fabrication Approach of Graphene Sensor for Biological Application
Idris Musa, John Hedley

Adaptive Optical Sensors
Ivan Krejci, Karel Dvorak

Distributed Kalman Filter Investigation and Application to Leak Detection in Water Pipeline Monitoring Using Wireless Sensor Networks with Non-intrusive Sensors
Valery Nkemeni, Fabien Mieyeville, Jacques Verdier, Pierre Tsafack

SENSORCOMM 2: Performance, Simulation and Modelling of Sensor Networks
Session chair: Ivan Krejci

Simulating a Network: An Approach for Connecting Multiple SystemC Simulations
Thomas Wolfgang Pieber, Fikret Basic, Thomas Ulz, Christian Steger

Improving the FLoRa Simulation Framework for the Performance Evaluation of IoT Scenarios
Jose-Manuel Martinez-Caro, Maria-Dolores Cano

Energy-Aware Grid Based Coverage Path Planning for UAVs
Alia Ghaddar, Ahmad Merei

SENSORCOMM 3: Energy Optimization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Session chair: Jose-Manuel Martinez-Caro

Energy-aware Cross-level Model for Wireless Sensor Networks
Michel Bakni, Guillaume Terrasson, Octavian Curea, Alvaro Llaria, Jessye Dos Santos

A Bandwidth-Efficient Soft-Decision Scheme for Distributed Binary Detection in Sensor Networks
Victor Cheng, Tsang-Yi Wang, Hao Wang

Design and Development of Medical Sensor Networks for Differently Abled Persons
Veeraprathap Veerabhadraiah, Fazaluddeen Doddahosur Mohammad Jamal, Narendra Kumar Guru Murthy

SENSORCOMM 4: Deployments and Implementations of Sensor Networks
Session chair: Caroline Peres

Proposition of a Smart Environment Architecture for Ressources Monitoring and Rural Activities Management
Thierry Antoine-Santoni, Bastien Poggi, Dominique Federici, François-Marie Manicacci, Jean-Sebastien Gualtieri, Antoine Aiello

Wearable Fall Detection System Using Barometric Pressure Sensors and Machine Learning
Yingnan Sun, Frank P.-W. Lo, Surapa Thiemjarus, Benny Lo

Design, Development and Field Deployment of a Low-cost Distributed Wireless Sensor Network System for Real-time Hydraulic Fracturing Monitoring in Mines
Amirali Soroush, Wen Shen (Vincent) Mow

SENSORCOMM 5: Software, Applications and Programming of Sensor Networks
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Theoretical Models for Underwater RFID
Caroline Peres, John Buckley, Nadeem Rather, Brendan O'Flynn

A Battery-Less NFC Sensor Transponder for Museum Artefact Monitoring - A Review of NFC Sensor Technology and a Proposed Solution
Dinesh R. Gawade, John Buckley, Nadeem Rather, Steffen Ziemann, Alex Zabeo, John Barton, Daniela Iacopino, Katharina Schuhmann, Manfred Anders, Micheal Burke, Aidan Quinn, Brendan O'Flynn

An OPC UA PubSub MQTT Configuration Tool
Zepeng Liu, Patrick Bellot

 

SENSORDEVICES 2019, The Tenth International Conference on Sensor Device Technologies and Applications

SENSORDEVICES 1 / AMaSeMa I: Advances in Magnetic Sensors, Materials and Applications I
Session chair: Arkady Zhukov

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Arcady Zhukov

Combined Mechanical Stress – the Key Parameter of Fine Tuning of Magnetic Microwires for Sensor Application
Alexander Chizhik, Arkady Zhukov, Julian Gonzalez, Paula Corte-Leon, Valentina Zhukova, Andrzej Stupakiewicz, Przemyslaw Gawroński

Optimization of Giant Magnetoimpedance Effect in Magnetic Microwires
Arcady Zhukov, Juan Maria Blanco, Paula Corte-Leon, Mihail Ipatov, Valentina Zhukova

Stress Monitoring of Composites with Fe-based Amorphous Microwires by Non-contact Magnetic Method
Margarita Churyukanova, Sergey Kaloshkin, Andrey Bazlov, Valentina Zhukova, Аrcady Zhukov, Dmitry Louzguine-Luzgin

SENSORDEVICES 2 / AMaSeMa II: Advances in Magnetic Sensors, Materials and Applications II
Session chair: Arkady Zhukov

Phase Transitions in Metastable Fe-Ga Alloys
Igor S. Golovin, Valeria Palacheva, AbdelKariem Mohamed, Anatoly M. Balagurov, Ivan A. Bobrikov, Nataliya Samoylova, Sergey Sumnikov

Temperature Instability of the Off-Diagonal Magnetoimpedance Sensors Based on Co-Rich Amorphous Microwires
Sergei Gudoshnikov, Vadim Tarasov, Vadim Mashera, Vladimir Odintsov, Boris Liubimov, Yury Grebenshchikov

Novel Sensing Technique for Non-destructive Composites Monitoring
Paula Corte-León, Valentina Zhukova, Mihail Ipatov, Alexandra Allue, Koldo Gondra, Juan Maria Blanco, Arcady Zhukov

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Arcady Zhukov

SENSORDEVICES 3: Sensor-based Localization and Tracking Technologies
Session chair: Tomo Markocic

Cooperative Communication between Vehicles and Road Infrastructures through Visible Light
Manuel Augusto Vieira, Manuela Vieira, Paula Louro, Pedro Vieira

Visible LED-Assisted Navigation System for Large Indoor Environments
Manuela Vieira, Manuel Augusto Vieira, Paula Louro, Alessandro Fantoni, Pedro Vieira

Real-Time Failure and Reliability Analysis of Agricultural Sprayers Based on Sensors, Arduino Architecture, and Controller Area Bus Protocol
Paulo Cruvinel, Elmer Penãloza, Pedro Andrade, Heitor Mercaldi

SENSORDEVICES 4: Sensor Devices I
Session chair: Manuela Vieira

Advanced Mathematical Calibration Procedure for Sensor Systems Measuring Multi Component Gas Mixtures
Rolf Seifert, Hubert Keller

Digital Sensing Platform with High Accuracy Time Synchronization Function for Management of Buildings and Cities
Narito Kurata

Integrated Sensor System for Signal Conditioning, Digitization and Interfacing for Terahertz Bolometric Camera
Tomo Markocic, Janez Trontelj

SENSORDEVICES 5: Sensor Device Technologies
Session chair: Manuel Augusto Vieira

Thermoelectric Energy Harvesting Circuit for Variable Temperature Gradients
Martin Lenzhofer

Energy Capture Methods by Piezoelectric Sensors
Irinela Chilibon

SENSORDEVICES 6: Sensor Devices II
Session chair: Irinela Chilibon

A Highly Sensitive Interdigital Biosensor for Cancer Cells Dielectric Characterization Using Microwave Frequencies
Marwa Rezeg, Hassen Zairi

2D In-plane Sensitive Hall Device
Siya Lozanova, Avgust Ivanov, Chavdar Roumenin