The Eighth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 2018

May 20, 2018 to May 24, 2018 - Nice, France

Deadlines

Submission

Feb 07, 2018

Notification

Mar 11, 2018

Registration

Mar 24, 2018

Camera ready

Apr 03, 2018

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

ENERGY 2018 - The Eighth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

May 20, 2018 - May 24, 2018

ENERGY 2018: Program

InfoSys 2018 & BioSciencesWorld 2018 - Preliminary Program

ConferenceVenueLocation:
ConferenceHotel
Hotel Novotel Cap 3000 in Nice / St Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var
Tel (+33)4/93195555 - Fax (+33)4/93195559
Email h0414@accor.com

NOTE: The Monaco F1 Grand Prix is scheduled for May 27, 2018. As such, hotel availability in the area might be affected. Please arrange your stay as early as possible.
Location: Circuit de Monaco https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_de_Monaco

Note: Sessions schedule comprises regular and special tracks. The final program might slightly vary according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, May 20

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

The Architectures of the Triple-stores

Prof. Dr. Iztok Savnik, University of Primorska, Slovenia

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

 How to build a Search-Engine with Common Unix-Tools

Prof. Dr. Andreas Schmidt, University of Applied Sciences Karlsruhe, Germany

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Indoor Positioning by the Fusion of Wireless Metrics and Sensors

Prof. Dr. Özgür Tamer, Dokuz Eylul University | Nucleo R&D Ltd. Turkey

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 21

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

High Renewable Energy Penetrations within Isolated and Remote Area Power Systems

Prof. Dr. Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ENERGY 1

DBKDA 1

SIGNAL 1

ICAS 1 / ASANN I

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

BIOTECHNO 1 / BIONATURE

ICAS 2

SIGNAL2

WEB 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel ICAS/ICNS

Services in Smart Cities: All about Security, Mobility and Autonomy

Moderator
Kevin Daimi, University of Detroit Mercy, USA

Panelists
Antonio José Ribeiro Neves, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Irina Topalova, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA


Tuesday, May 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Social Networks and Computational Sustainability: Challenges and Proposals

Prof. Dr. Riccardo Amadeo, University of Pavia, Italy

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DBKDA 2

SIGNAL 3

ICAS 3 / IASFR

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICNS 1

SIGNAL 4 / EDSA

ICAS 4 / ASANN II

ENERGY 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICNS 2

SIGNAL 5 / BLECV

ENERGY 3 / AGR

 

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel ENERGY and BIO

Challenges on Green Energy and Sustainability

Moderator
Anandha Gopalan, Imperial College London, UK

Panelists
Jon Robinson, Nottingham Trent University, UK
Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia
Valentinas Klevas, Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania

Wednesday, May 23

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

DBMS Support for Big Live Data

Prof. Dr. Malcolm Crowe, University of the West of Scotland, Scotland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 3

ENERGY 4

DBKDA 4 / GraphSM

WEB 2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Industrial/Research Keynote Speeches

Recommender systems: The Magic Hidden behind the Interface of Online Services or a Clever Interplay between Smart Algorithms and Innovative human-computer Interaction
Dr. Toon De Pessemier, Ghent University - imec, Belgium

Visual Analytics for Leveraging insight into Multi-dimensional Data Networks
Dr. Jean-Marie Le Goff, CERN- European Organisation for Nuclear Research, Switzerland

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel SIGNAL

Advances on Sensing Techniques and Signal Processing

Moderator
Wilfried Uhring, ICube, University of Strasbourg and CNRS, France

Panelists
Laurent Fesquet, Grenoble INP/TIMA Laboratory, France 
Özgür Tamer, Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi, Turkey   
Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice, Czech Republic

20:30 : 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, May 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Sensing and Sampling for Low-power Applications

Prof. Dr. Laurent Fesquet, Grenoble INP/TIMA Laboratory, France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DBKDA 3

WEB 3

ENERGY 5 / HPC4E

 

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

Panel DBKDA/WEB/GraphSM

Getting More from Linked Data

Moderator
Friedrich Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Panelists
Jean-Marie Le Goff, CERN- European Organisation for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
Malcolm Crowe, University of the West of Scotland, Scotland
Elio Toppano, Università di Udine, Italy

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing Session

Friday, May 25

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:
Nice (direct bus, ~25 minutes/one way, every 15 minutes)
Monaco/Monte Carlo (trains, every 30 minutes)
Cannes (trains, every 30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (see agency offers at Novotel Hotel)

Sunday, May 27
2018 Monaco Grand Prix
Date: May 27, 2018, 5:00 AM PDT
Location: Circuit de Monaco https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_de_Monaco

Detailed Program

BIOTECHNO 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

BIOTECHNO 1: Biomedical Technologies
Session chair: Mohammad Pourhomayoun

Predictive Analytics to Determine the Potential Occurrence of Genetic Disease and their Correlation: Osteoporosis and Cardiovascular Disease
Kae Sawada, Michael W. Clark, Zilong Ye, Nabil Alshurafa, Mohammad Pourhomayoun

Automated Quantification of the Resistance of Epithelial Cell Layers from an Impedance Spectrum
Thomas Schmid, Dorothee Günzel, Martin Bogdan

The Sustainable Growth Use of Renewable Energy Based nn Spatial Energy Planning
Valentinas Klevas, Audrone Kleviene

 

DBKDA 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Advances in Databases, Knowledge, and Data Applications

DBKDA 1: Data Query, Access, Mining, and Correlation
Session chair: Andreas Schmidt

Comparative Analysis of Supervised Machine Learning Techniques on K-12 Educational Data
Ravi Mattani, Manjeet Rege, Brandan Keaveny

An Analysis of Correlation Between Seat Positions and Achievements of Students
Toshiro Minami, Yoko Ohura

DBKDA 2: Databases Technologies
Session chair: Manjeet Rege

Partial Order Multi Version Concurrency Control
Yuya Isoda, Atsushi Tomoda, Tsuyoshi Tanaka, Kazuhiko Mogi

QuaIIe: A Data Quality Assessment Tool for Integrated Information Systems
Lisa Ehrlinger, Bernhard Werth, Wolfram Woess

Real-Time Scheduler for Consistent Query Execution of Big Data Analytics
Shenoda Guirguis, Sabina Petride

DBKDA 3: Knowledge and Decision Bases
Session chair: Iztok Savnik

A Business Intelligence Solution for Supporting Making Decision in Fulfillment Process
Thi Kim Hien Le, Thi Thuong Pham, Sheng-Tun Li

A Knowledge Discovery Framework for XML-Literature-Data [POSTER]
Lixue Zou, Li Wang, Xiaoli Chen, Xiwen Liu

A Distributed Collaborative Filtering Algorithm Using Multiple Data Sources
Mohamed Reda Bouadjenek, Esther Pacitti, Maximilien Servajean, Florent Masseglia, Amr El Abbadi

DBKDA 4 / GraphSM: Graph Analysis, Management and Applications
Session chair: Friedrich Laux

Interactive Graph Query Language for Multidimensional Data in Collaboration Spotting Visual Analytics Framework
Adam Agocs, Dimitrios Dardanis, Jean-Marie Le Goff, Dimitrios Proios

Interactive Search and Exploration of Entity-entity Relationships in a Huge Document Corpus
Andreas Schmidt, Steffen Scholz

Towards Using a Graph Database and Literature-based Discovery for Interpretation of Next Generation Sequencing Results
Dimitar Hristovski, Gaber Bergant, Andrej Kastrin, Borut Peterlin

 

ENERGY 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Fundamentals in Smart Grids
Session chair: Jon Robinson

The Future Development of Smart Grid - The Case of Morocco
Nada Belkebir, Ahmed Khallaayoun, Rachid Lghoul, Mohammed Maaroufi

Energy Management Policy with Demand Response Method for a Smart Home
Win Thandar Soe, Cécile Belleudy

Energy Planning Support with Geomapping Tool and Energy Demand Estimation: The Energis Platform
Gema Hernández, Víctor Serna, Giulia Massa, César Valmaseda

ENERGY 2: Advanced IT Energy-aware Technologies
Session chair: Gema Hernández Moral

Situation Analysis of Electric Vehicles, Renewable Energy and Smart Grids for Sustainable Urban Mobility in Five European Regions
Kamilė Petrauskienė, Jolanta Dvarionienė, Daina Kliaugaitė, Giedrius Kaveckis, Julie Chenadec, Leonie Hehn

PLECO: New Energy-Aware Programming Languages and Eco-Systems for the Internet of Things
Jon Robinson, Kevin Lee, Kofi Appiah

A Software-based Approach for Source-line Level Energy Estimates and Hardware Usage Accounting on Android
Alexandre Cornet, Anandha Gopalan

ENERGY 3 / AGR: Analytics for Smart Grids Reliability and Resiliency
Session chair: Vivian Sultan

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Vivian Sultan, Au Vo, Brian Hilton

An Inclusion of Electric Grid Reliability Research Through the Enhanced Energy Informatics Research Framework
Vivian Sultan, Au Vo, Brian Hilton

Electric Substation Emergency Disaster Response Planning Through the Use of Geographic Information Systems
Vivian Sultan, Au Vo, Brian Hilton

Battery Storage Integration Into the Electric Grid
Vivian Sultan, Ahmed Alzahrani, Hind Bitar, Brian Hilton

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Vivian Sultan, Au Vo, Brian Hilton

ENERGY 4: Smart Grids Management and Control
Session chair: Jolanta Dvarioniene

A Qualitative Risk Analysis of Smart Grid Security Protocols
Mustafa Saed, Kevin Daimi, Nizar Al Holou

Investigation of Technical Potentials for Load Shifting and Their Suitability to Compensate Forecast Errors of Wind Parks
Liana Maria Jacob, Sebastian Reinöhl, Wolfgang Schufft

QoS-compliant Data Aggregation for Smart Grids
Jad Nassar, Nicolas Gouvy, Nathalie Mitton

ENERGY 5 / HPC4E: High Performance Computing for Energy
Session chair: Rafael Mayo-García

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Rafael Mayo-García, José Mª Cela, Alvaro LGA Coutinho

Performance Prediction of Geophysics Numerical Kernels on Accelerator Architectures
Vı́ctor Martı́nez, Matheus da Silva Serpa, Philippe Olivier Alexandre Navaux, Edson Luiz Padoin, Jairo Panetta

Energy Determination of Superconducting Vortex Lattices With Stochastic Methods Calculated on GPUs
Manuel Rodriguez-Pascual, Jose A Moriñigo, Rafael Mayo-Garcia

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Rafael Mayo-García, José Mª Cela, Alvaro LGA Coutinho

 

ICAS 2018, The Fourteenth International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1 / ASANN I: Autonomous Systems with Application of Neural Networks I
Session chair: Irina Topalova

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Irina Topalova

Neural Networks for Scattering Signal Based Object Recognition
Hristomir Yordanov, Irina Topalova

Neural Network Based Multimodal Emotion Estimation
Strahil Sokolov

Control of Traffic Congestion with Weighted Random Early Detection and Neural Network Implementation
Irina Topalova, Pavlinka Radoyska

ICAS 2: Algorithms and Theory for Control and Computation
Session chair: Du-Ming Tsai

Defect Inspection of Liquid-Crystal-Display (LCD) Panels in Repetitive Pattern Images Using 2D Fourier Image Reconstruction
Du-Ming Tsai, Yan-Hsin Tseng, S. K. Morris Fan

Key Parameter Identification for Faulty Wafer Detection Using Image Processing
Shu-Kai S. Fan, Du-Ming Tsai, Chih-Hung Jen, Rui-Yu Huang, Kuan-Lung Chen

Minimizing LR(1) State Machines is NP-Hard
Wuu Yang

Non-Linear Characterization Measurement as an Advance Control Method [PRESENTATION]
ThanhNga Thai

ICAS 3 / IASFR: Intelligent Autonomous Systems for the Future of Retail
Session chair: Antonio José Ribeiro Neves

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Antonio José Ribeiro Neves, Alina Trifan

Unmanned Aerial System Operations for Retail
Guido Manfredi, Elgiz Baskaya, Jim Sharples, Yannick Jestin

Digital Management of Multiple Advertising Displays
Arménio Baptista, Alina Trifan, António Neves

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Antonio José Ribeiro Neves, Alina Trifan

ICAS 4 / ASANN II: Autonomous Systems with Application of Neural Networks II
Session chair: Irina Topalova

Application of Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Techniques in Sequential Games
Vanya Markova, Ventseslav Shopov

A Study of the of Evolutionary Strategies Impact on Performance of Reinforcement Learning Autonomous Agents
Ventseslav Shopov, Vanya Markova

Using Neural Networks to Evaluate the Intelligibility of the Speech in Voice over Internet Protocol
Angel Garabitov, Aleksandar Tsenov

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Irina Topalova

 

ICNS 2018, The Fourteenth International Conference on Networking and Services

ICNS 1: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies
Session chair: Jan Kasimir

Performance Analysis of a Full Duplex MAC Protocol with Binary Exponential Backoff
Sammy Chan

DDoS Attacks as an Important Network Phenomenon
Ilija Basicevic, Stanislav Ocovaj, Miroslav Popovic

Social-Aware Peer Discovery for Small Cell Based Device-to-Device Communication
Aamir Nadeem, Ho-Shin Cho

ICNS 2: Multi Provider QoS/SLA Internetworking
Session chair: Van Hiep Vu

Telco-Carrier Grade Evaluation of 5G SDN/NFV-enabled Policy Control Concepts
Michael Maruschke, Jan Kasimir, Manuel Keipert

Towards a Composition of Region-Adherent Systems
Dilshod Rahmatov, Oliver Theel, Manuel Gieseking

ICNS 3: Scalability and Optimization
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

POMDP Based Throughput Maximization Scheme For Wireless Powered Cognitive Radio Network
Van Hiep Vu, Insoo Koo

Scalable Messaging for Java-based Cloud Applications
Kevin Beineke, Stefan Nothaas, Michael Schoettner

Bandwidth Scheduling for Maximizing Resource Utilization in Software-Defined Networks
Poonam Dharam

 

SIGNAL 2018, The Third International Conference on Advances in Signal, Image and Video Processing

SIGNAL 1: Special Signal, Image and Video Processing Applications/Domains
Session chair: Özgür Tamer

GPU-accelerated Signal Processing for Search of Pulsars
Stanislav Klimenko, Kira Konich, Igor Nikitin, Lialia Nikitina, Sergey Tyul’bashev

An End-to-End Traffic Vision and Counting System Using Computer Vision and Machine Learning: The Challenges in Real-Time Processing
Haiyan Wang, Hunter Owens, Janna Smith, William Chernicoff, Mehran Mazari, Mohammad Pourhomayoun

FPGA Based Disparity Value Estimation
Celal Güvendik, Özgür Tamer

SIGNAL 2: Signal Processing Theory and Methods
Session chair: Wilfried Uhring

HELD1: Home Equipment Laboratory Dataset for Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring
Pirmin Held, Steffen Mauch, Alaa Saleh, Djaffar Ould Abdeslam, Dirk Benyoucef

Comparing Different Pre-processing Methods for Differentiate Live Fish Based on Hyperspectral Imagery
Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, Petr Císař, Pavel Souček, Laurent Labbé, Pablo Pelissier

Mass Segmentation in Mammograms Using Texture Features and Fuzzy C-means Algorithm
Moustapha Mohamed Saleck, Abdelmajide El Moutaouakkil

A Novel Procedure for Virtual Measurements Generation Suitable for Training and Testing in the Context of Non Intrusive Load Monitoring
Alaa Saleh, Pirmin Held, Dirk Benyoucef, Djaffar Ould Abdeslam

SIGNAL 3: Image/Signal Computation and Services
Session chair: Andreja Samčović

A Survey on Blind Digital Photographs Forensics Based on Image Analysis
Andreja Samčović

Simultaneous Velocity Estimation and Range Compression for High Speed Targets ISAR Imaging Based on the Chirp Fourier Transform
Zibo Zhou, Libing Jiang, Zhuang Wang, Ruibin Tu, Yang Wang, Zhenhai Xu

Automatic Traffic Light Recognition for Mobile Robot Applications
Chi-Hsun Chiang, Cheng-Kang Wen, Chun Mu Wu, Jung-Hua Chou

Real Time Hyperspectral Imaging Using High Frame Rate Video Camera and GPGPU Processing
Enagnon Aguénounon, Manon Schmidt, Foudil Dadouche, Wilfried Uhring, Sylvain Gioux

Detecting UAVs Using Acoustic Camera
Jurica Ivošević, Tomislav Radišić, Mario Muštra, Ivan Bublić, Ivan Tudor, Darije Varžić

SIGNAL 4 / EDSA: Event-Driven Signal Applications
Session chair: Laurent Fesquet

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Laurent Fesquet

Shaping Electromagnetic Emissions of Event-Driven Circuits Thanks to Genetic Algorithms
Sophie Germain, Sylvain Engels, Laurent Fesquet

Infinite Impulse Response Filters for Nonuniform Data
Brigitte Bidegaray-Fesquet, Laurent Fesquet

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Laurent Fesquet

SIGNAL 5 / BLECV: Body Language Estimation through Computer Vision
Session chair: Antonio José Ribeiro Neves

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Antonio José Ribeiro Neves, Alina Trifan

Analysis of Emotions From Body Postures Based on Digital Imaging
Bruno Barbosa, António Neves, Sandra Soares, Isabel Dimas

Human Body Posture Detection in Context: The Case of Teaching and Learning Environments
Rui Sacchetti, Tiago Teixeira, Bruno Barbosa, António Neves, Sandra Soares, Isabel Dimas

Face Verification in Uncontrolled Environments for Access Control
Ricardo Ribeiro, Daniel Lopes, António Neves

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Antonio José Ribeiro Neves, Alina Trifan

 

WEB 2018, The Sixth International Conference on Building and Exploring Web Based Environments

WEB 1: Human-Web Interaction
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Radical Transparency on the Web
Terrance Goan

Cultural Based Adaptive Web Design for Wellington Institute of Technology
Lakshmi Sivadas, Abdolreza Hajmoosaei

Heart Rate Monitoring and Activity Recognition Using Wearables
Toon De Pessemier, Enias Cailliau, Luc Martens

WEB 2: Trends on WEB-based Data Processing/Analytics
Session chair: Terrance Goan

Potential Big Data Future Challenges for the GoodTurn System
Katherine Snyder, Kevin Daimi, Jacob Vanassche

A Web-based Collaborative Tool for Land Use Computation on Satellite Images
Maria Grazia Albanesi, Riccardo Amadeo

Assessing the Accuracy of Crowdsourced POI Names
Abdulelah Abuabat, Mohammed Aldosari, Hassan Karimi

WEB 3: Semantic Web Designing and Programming
Session chair: Riccardo Amadeo

Value Annotation of Web Resources: the ValueML Language
Elio Toppano, Massimo Romanin

An Open Data Approach to Publish Relational Data
Miguel Alves, João Nunes

Technical Co-Sponsors and Logistic Supporters