The Third International Conference on Advances in Computation, Communications and Services

ACCSE 2018

July 22, 2018 to July 26, 2018 - Barcelona, Spain

Deadlines

Submission

Apr 10, 2018

Notification

May 13, 2018

Registration

May 26, 2018

Camera ready

Jun 08, 2018

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

ACCSE 2018 - The Third International Conference on Advances in Computation, Communications and Services

July 22, 2018 - July 26, 2018

ACCSE 2018: Program

DataSys 2018 - Preliminary Program

Conference Venue Location:

Novotel Barcelona Sant Joan Despi
Carrer de la TV3, 2
08970 Sant Joan Despi
Spain
Phone: +34 934 75 58 00
https://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-3289-novotel-barcelona-sant-joan-despi/index.shtml

Note: Sessions schedule comprises regular and special tracks. The final program might slightly vary according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

 

Sunday, July 22

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Artificial Neural Networks: Practices, Needs and Future Developments

Prof. Dr. Ian Flood, University of Florida, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Heterogeneous Embedded Computer Architectures and Programming Paradigms for Enabling Internet of Things (IoT)

Prof. Dr. Charles Liu, California State University, Los Angeles, USA

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

The Communication of Criminal Groups on the Internet - New Approaches in Predictive Policing

Prof. Dr. Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

 

Monday, July 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Challenges in Programming Modern Parallel Systems

Prof. Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Università di Ferrara, Italy

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 1

SMART 1

INFOCOMP 1

SPWID 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 2

ICIMP 1

INFOCOMP 2 / ECO-PAR I

IMMM 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee

15:45 - 17:30

 

IMMM2

INFOCOMP 3 / ECO-PAR II

 

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Telecommunications in Sensing Mobile Systems

Theme: Tendencies in Mobile Big Data & IoT-based Applications

Moderator
Subhasish Mazumdar, New Mexico Tech, USA

Panelists
Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska, University for Information Science & Technology "St. Paul the Apostle", Republic of Macedonia  
Michael Massoth, Hochschule Darmstadt - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Manal Assaad, The University of Applied Sciences Emden-Leer, Emden, Germany
Subhasish Mazumdar, New Mexico Tech, USA

 


Tuesday, July 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Mapping Parallel Scientific Applications: A Memory-Driven Approach to Performance Portability

Dr. Edgar A Leon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 3

ICIW 1

INFOCOMP 4

SPWID 2 / PARKTECHNO

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 4

SMART 2

INFOCOMP 5

ACCSE 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on Information Processing and Ownership

Theme: General Data Protection on the Rise: Who Will be the Owner of Data and Who Will be in Control?

Moderator
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany

Panelists
Iryna Lishchuk, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Athanasios Tsitsipas, Institute of Information Resource Management, University of Ulm, Germany
Zlatinka Kovacheva, Middle East College, Oman
Valery Covachev, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Nikola Vlahović, Faculty of Economics and Business University of Zagreb, Croatia
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Münster (WWU) / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover / HLRN, Germany

 

Wednesday, July 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Smart Cities and the Internet of Things: Opportunities and Challenges

Prof. Dr. Lasse Berntzen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 5

ICIW 2 / WFIS-18

SMART 3

ACCSE 2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 6 / SET

ICIMP 2

INFOCOMP 6 / MODOPT I

MOBILITY 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on Facets of Digital Society Drawbacks

Theme: How Dark is the Darknet? -- Dangers and Possibilities for the Digital Society

Moderator
Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

Panelists
Michael Spranger, Hochschule Mittweida, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Lasse Berntzen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany
Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

20:00 : 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

 

Thursday, July 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Steps towards Location Privacy

Prof. Dr. Subhasish Mazumdar, New Mexico Tech, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 7

INFOCOMP 7 / MODOPT II

IMMM 3

SPWID 3

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

AICT 8

SMART 4

ACCSE 3

 

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing Session

Friday, July 27

Recommended to be visited on your own:

General information: www.barcelonatourguides.com
Contact: info@barcelonatourguides.com

Barcelona
Park Güell
Sagrada Familia
Picasso Museum
Gaudi Museum
Museum of Catalan Art
Montjuic Hill
La Rambla
La Marina

Girona
Salvador Dali Museum [one day trip from Barcelona]

 

Detailed Program

ACCSE 2018, The Third International Conference on Advances in Computation, Communications and Services

ACCSE 1: Sensors, Sensing, Measurements
Session chair: Choonsung Shin

Implementation of a Super-resolution Algorithm to Improve Spatial Resolution of Optical Signals
Byung-Jin Lee, Sung-Woo Kim, Bong Guk Yu, Kyung Seok Kim

Radar-Camera Sensor Fusion Based Object Detection for Smart Vehicles
Eugin Hyun, Young-Seok Jin, Hyeong-Cheol Jeon, Young-Nam Shin

Machine Learning-Based Object Detection System Using PIR Sensor
Dong Hyun Kim, Jung Bin Park, Jong Deok Kim

ACCSE 2: Advanced Topics
Session chair: Eugin Hyun

Evaluation of IoT Device Management Tools
Biliyaminu Umar, Hamdan Hejazi, László Lengyel, Károly Farkas

Data Stream Optimization of Sum of Absolute Differences Algorithm on a Graphics Processing Unit
Tom Pudpai, Tae Kyun Kim, Charles Liu

Context-based Information Visualization for Smart AR Glasses
Choonsung Shin, Youngmin Kim, Jisoo Hong, Sung-Hee Hong, Hoonjong King

Application-Specific Memory Access by Prefetching via High Level Synthesis
İsmail San, Atakan Doğan, Kemal Ebcioğlu

ACCSE 3: Services
Session chair: Aleksander Marianski

Fake GPS Defender: A Server-side Solution to Detect Fake GPS
Yu-Heng Chang, Yan-Ling Hwang, Chih-Wen Ou, Chih-Lin Hu, Fu-Hau Hsu

Machine Learning-based Arrhythmia Diagnosis Algorithm
Donghyun Kim, Jae Min Lee, Yeong Joon Gil, Jong Deok Kim

Adjusting Positions of Vehicle Parts based on Rules for Unknown Drivers
Kwangsoo Kim, Bong Wan Kim, Sunwhan Lim, Dong-Hwan Park

A Comparative Study of New Modified pAHP Implementation in SOA Architecture
Aleksander Marianski, Michal Kedziora, Ireneusz Jozwiak

 

AICT 2018, The Fourteenth Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 1: E-Learning and Telecommunications
Session chair: Petre Dini

A Modeling Suggestion for Predicting Damage of Complex Disasters About Vector-born Disease
Byung-Hoon Lee, Byung-Jin Lee, Seung-Hee Oh, Yong-Tea Lee, Kyung-Seok Kim

Teaching Workbench for Channel Emulation Atennuation
Debora M Ferreira, Eduardo Lima, Omar C Branquinho, Leonardo Delforno

AICT 2: Optical Technologies
Session chair: David Bauer

SEC and Survival RSA Problem on EONs with Time-Varying Traffic
Der-Rong Din

The RBCMLSA Problem on EONs with Flexible Transceivers
Der-Rong Din, Meng-Xun Zhan

Routing and Spectrum Allocation Method to Avoid the Generation of Crosstalk and the Blocking of Lightpath Establishment in Multi-Core Fiber Networks
Tomotaka Kimura, Keita Goto, Kai Morita, Kouji Hirata, Yutaka Fukuchi, Masahiro Muraguchi

Performance Improvement of Colored Optical Packet Switching Thanks to Time Slot Sharing.
Amira Kamli, Tulin Atmaca, Artur Ratay, Djamel Amar, Catherine Lepers

AICT 3: Wireless Technologies I
Session chair: Abheek Saha

Securing Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Kevin Daimi, Mustafa Saed

QBAIoT: QoS Based Access for IoT Environments
Ahmad Khalil, Nader Mbarek, Olivier Togni

Sectorized Codebook Design for a Polyhedron-Based Antenna Array Structure
Jiyeong Yang, Wonjin Sung

Reducing Link Failure Test Cases for Telecom Networks by Focusing on Topological Similarity
Megumi Shibuya, Toshihiko Kato, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Hirozumi Yamaguchi

AICT 4: Wireless Technologies II
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

The IEEE 802.11p Performance for Different Packet Length and Arrival Rate in VANETs
Osman Toker, A. F. M. Shahen Shah, M.S. Ufuk Tureli

Low-Complexity Antenna Selection for Minimizing the Power Consumption of a MIMO Base Station
Rémi Bonnefoi, Christophe Moy, Jacques Palicot, Amor Nafkha

A New Clipping Function for PAPR Mitigation: The Gaussian Clipping Function
Jacques Palicot, Yves Louet, Désiré Guel

Dynamic Resource Allocation and Balanced Cell Loading - a Stochastic Meanfield Control Approach
Abheek Saha

AICT 5: Signal Processing, Protocols and Standardization I
Session chair: Sun Hwa Lim

PAPR and Spectral Control Procedure for OFDM Wireless Systems Using CAZAC Equalization
Yoshitsugu Sugai, Yushi Shirato, Tomotaka Kimura, Masahiro Muraguchi

Receiver Sensitivity Improvement for IoT
MohammadMahdi Asgharzadeh, Emil Novakov, Ghislaine Maury

Pulsar Signal Detection Using Hough Transform
Ivan Garvanov

Fixed Complexity Soft-Output Detection Algorithm Through Exploration and Exploitation Processes
Bastien Trotobas, Amor Nafkha

AICT 6 / SET: Social Educational Technology
Session chair: Manal Assaad

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Manal Assaad

Pedagogical Design Principles Guided Integration of Social Media Concepts in a Hybrid Learning Environment: Analysing and Reporting Focus Group Results
Manal Assaad, Tiina Mäkelä, Dimitris Pnevmatikos, Panagiota Christodoulou

Improvement of an Existing Microservices Architecture for an E-learning Platform in STEM Education
David Bauer, Benjamin Penz, Juho Mäkiö, Manal Assaad

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Manal Assaad

AICT 7: Signal Processing, Protocols and Standardization II
Session chair: Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska

Multicast Activation Scheme based on LoRaWAN for Multicast MAC Transmission
Sun Hwa Lim, Kang Bok Lee

Proposal of Power Saving Techniques for Wireless Terminals Using CAZAC-OFDM Scheme
Takanobu Onoda, Ryota Ishioka, Masahiro Muraguchi

Multinomial Distribution Based Blind Interleaver Parameters Estimation
Changryoul Choi, Jechang Jeong

AICT 8: Future Applications and Services
Session chair: Petre Dini

Actor4j: A Software Framework for the Actor Model Focusing on the Optimization of Message Passing
David Alessandro Bauer, Juho Mäkiö

Stochastic Modeling for Self-evolving Botnets in Infection Control Environments
Koki Hongyo, Tomotaka Kimura, Takanori Kudo, Yoshiaki Inoue, Kouji Hirata

Web Programming, Cloud Services and Quality of Experience (QoE) for Mobile Computing
Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska

 

ICIMP 2018, The Thirteenth International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 1: Internet Traffic Surveillance and Interception
Session chair: Pierre-Marie Bajan

Applying Lomb Periodogram to Round-trip Time Estimation from Unidirectional Packet Traces with Different TCP Congestion Controls
Toshihiko Kato, Xiaofan Yan, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata

Network Visibility-aware Blacklist Generation
Pierre-Edouard Fabre, Jouni Viinikka, Hervé Debar, Gregory Blanc

Cascading Three Step Approach for Anomaly Detection in Unsupervised Communication Meta Data of IP-based Internet of Things Devices
Andreas Schäfer, Prof. Dr. Michael Massoth

ICIMP 2: Systems Diagnosis and Vulnerabilities
Session chair: Michael Massouth

Exploiting the Potential of Web Application Vulnerability Scanning
Damiano Esposito, Marc Rennhard, Lukas Ruf, Arno Wagner

A Hybrid Approach for Enhancing Android Sandbox Analysis
Ngoc-Tu Chau, Jaehyeon Yoon, Souhwan Jung

A New Approach of Network Simulation for Data Generation in Evaluating Security Products
Pierre-Marie Bajan, Christophe Kiennert, Herve Debar

 

ICIW 2018, The Thirteenth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 1: Internet and Web Applications and Services
Session chair: Rim Drira

Sensor Gateway Using Arduino via Google Cloud and IEEE 802.15.4e
Seung-Hyeok Shin, Lee Sub Lee, Won Sok Yoo

Personalized IaaS Services Selection Based on Multi-Criteria Decision Making Approach and Recommender Systems
Hamdi Gabsi, Rim Drira, Henda Hajjami Ben Ghezala

Requirement Analysis and Extending CSS3 Specification for Polar Coordinate Text Layout in Web Documents
Soon-Bum Lim, Seung-Min Shim

Conformance Checking of IFC Models with the Extensions in the MvdXML Checker
Muhammad Fahad, Nicolas Bus, Bruno Fies, Franck Andrieux

ICIW 2 / WFIS: Web Financial Information Systems
Session chair: Alexandre Nascimento

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Alexandre Nascimento

Improving Default Risk Information System with TensorFlow
Claudio Augusto Silveira Lelis, Andre Luiz Silveira Lopardi

The Potential of Blockchain for Transforming the Urgent and Emergency Care
Daniela América da Silva, Samara Cardoso dos Santos, Wilson Cristoni Neto, Luiz Coura, Robison Egydio Lopes Junior, Gildarcio Sousa Gonçalves, Jose Crisóstomo Ozório Junior, Leonardo Guimarães, Alyson Basilio, Fabio Kfouri, Breslei Max Reis da Fonseca, Juliana F. Pasquini Martinez, Anderson Gomes, Paulo Diego Barbosa da Silva, Johnny Marques, Luiz Alberto Vieira Dias, Adilson Marques d da Cunha, Paulo Marcelo Tasinaffo

xAudit: Auditing Representation in XBRL Based Documents
Allison Ramon Araújo de Santana, Paulo Caetano da Silva, Márcio A.Pereira da Silva, Maurício Codesso

Value Engineering and Agile for building Urgent and Emergency Care
Daniela América da Silva, Samara Cardoso dos Santos, Wilson Cristoni, Luiz Coura, Fabio Kfouri, Gildarcio Sousa Goncalves, Alyson Basilio, Ricardo A Alvarenga, Breslei Max Reis da Fonseca, Jean Carlos Lourenco Costa, Juliana F. Pasquini Martinez, Claudio Lima, Alexandre Nascimento, Johnny Marques, Luiz Alberto Vieira Dias, Adilson Marques da Cunha, Paulo Marcelo Tasinaffo

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Alexandre Nascimento

 

IMMM 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 1: Type of Information Mining
Session chair: Gaetano Zazzaro

Customer Demands of FinTech in Taiwan
Chih-Chuan Chen, Hui-Chi Chuang, Ming-Hui Pai, Yi-Chung Cheng, Sheng-Chun Pai

A Study of Exploring the Factors on Women's Choice of Dessert
A-Mei Lin Hsu, Chiu-Chi Wei, Hui-Chi Chuang, Yi-Chung Cheng

Automating Semantic Analysis of Website Structures for Ontology-based Benchmarking Conceptual Model and Implementation in Retail Banking
Nikola Vlahović, Mirjana Pejić Bach, Andrija Brljak

IMMM 2: Information Mining and Management I
Session chair: Michael Spranger

ECF-means – Ensemble Clustering Fuzzification Means
Gaetano Zazzaro, Angelo Martone

Analyzing Data Streams Using a Dynamic Compact Stream Pattern Algorithm
Ayodeji Oyewale, Chris Hughes, Mohammed Saraee

IMMM 3: Information Mining and Management II
Session chair: Ayodeji Oyewale

Opinion Leaders in Star-Like Social Networks: A Simple Case?
Michael Spranger, Florian Heinke, Hanna Siewerts, Joshua Hampl, Dirk Labudde

A Mining Driven Decision Support System for Joining the European Monetary Union
Ray Hashemi, Omid Ardakani, Azita Bahrami, Jeffrey Young, Rosina Campbell

 

INFOCOMP 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 1: Advanced Applications
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Global Exponential Stability of the Periodic Solution of a Discrete-Time Complex-Valued Hopfield Neural Network with Delays and Impulses
Valery Covachev, Zlatinka Covacheva

Computation and Knowledge Mapping for Data Entities
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Fitness Switching Strategy for Developing Genetic Algorithm that Utilizes Infeasible Solutions
Jun Woo Kim

A Model of a Source-Retrial Open Exponential Queuing Network with Finite Shared Buffers in Multi-Queue Nodes
Miron Vinarskiy

INFOCOMP 2 / ECO-PAR I: Energy-efficient Computing on Parallel Architectures I
Session chair: Sebastiano Fabio Schifano

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Enrico Calore

Tuning for Energy Efficiency on Recent Processors [PRESENTATION]
Enrico Calore

A Simple Framework for Energy Efficiency Evaluation and Hardware Parameter Tuning with Modular Support for Different HPC Platforms
Ondrej Vysocky, Jan Zapletal, Lubomir Riha

INFOCOMP 3 / ECO-PAR II: Energy-efficient Computing on Parallel Architectures II
Session chair: Enrico Calore

Performance Optimization of D3Q19 Lattice Boltzmann Kernels on Intel® KNL
Ivan Girotto, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Enrico Calore, Gianluca Di Staso, Federico Toschi

Energy Efficiency of Epiphany Many-Core Architecture for Parallel Molecular Dynamics Calculations
Vsevolod Nikolskii, Vladimir Stegailov

Optimal Hardware Parameters Prediction for Best Energy-to-Solution of Sparse Matrix Operations Using Machine Learning Techniques
Vojtech Nikl, Ondrej Vysocky, Lubomir Riha, Jan Zapletal

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Enrico Calore

INFOCOMP 4: Trends and Advances on Disciplines/Applications
Session chair: Edgar A Leon

Data Driven Software Development: Who Owns Copyrights?
Iryna Lishchuk

A Theoretical Concept: Towards Mathematical Declarations of Code Intentions
Athanasios Tsitsipas, Lutz Schubert

A Parallel Hardware Architecture for Fork-Join Parallel Applications
Atakan Dogan, Ismail San, Kemal Ebcioglu

INFOCOMP 5: Networks/Systems Communications
Session chair: Athanasios Tsitsipas

Privacy-Preserving Multicast to Explicit Agnostic Destinations
Cuong Ngoc Tran, Vitalian Danciu

Understanding Power Measurement Capabilities on Zaius Power9
Bo Li, Edgar A Leon, Kirk W Cameron

Data-monitoring Visualizer for Software Defined Networks
Luz Angela Aristizábal, Nicolás Toro

INFOCOMP 6 / MODOPT I: Modeling and Optimization
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Ian Flood

Forecasting Transportation Project Frequency using Multivariate Regression with Elastic Net Regularization
Alireza Shojaei, Hashem Izadi Moud, Ian Flood

Qualitative and Quantitative Risk Analysis of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Flights over Construction Job Sites
Hashem Izadi Moud, Alireza Shojaei, Ian Flood, Xun Zhang, Mohsen Hatami

INFOCOMP 7 / MODOPT II: Modeling and Optimization
Session chair: Ian Flood

A Simplex Algorithm with the Smallest Index Rule for Concave Quadratic Programming
Mohand Bentobache, Mohamed Telli, Abdelkader Mokhtari

Mixing Power Consumption for Hulled Millet in an Agitated Drum Dryer with Discrete Element Method
Tibor Poós Dr., Dániel Horváth, Kornél Tamás Dr.

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Ian Flood

 

MOBILITY 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Mobile Architectures, Mechanisms, Protocols
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

Drivers’ Activities in Cars During Serious Traffic Congestion
Kiichiro Hatoyama, Masaya Nishioka

Exploring Origin and Rotation Parameters While Using Hilbert Curves in Mobile Environments
Anand Paturi, Subhasish Mazumdar

Estimation of Network Jitter Using Delivery Instant Parameter of MPEG MMT Protocol
Kwang-eun Won, Kwang-deok Seo, Chang Ki Kim

 

SMART 2018, The Seventh International Conference on Smart Cities, Systems, Devices and Technologies

SMART 1: Digital Cities
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

A Study on the Application Service for Effective Disaster Management based on BIM
Ji-eun Kim, Chang-hee Hong

Contemporary Smart Cities: Key Issues and Best Practices
Katalin Feher

Citizens as Sensors - Human Sensors as a Smart City Data Source
Lasse Berntzen, Marius Rohde Johannesen, Stephan Böhm, Christian Weber, Roberto Morales

SMART 2: Internet of Things in Smart Environments
Session chair: Feher Katalin

From Micro Environmental Sensors to Citizen as Sensors: The Smart Environmental Sensing Web of EPA
Shuenn-Chin Chang, Yeuh-Bin Wang, His-Chi Lin, Chun-Ming Huang, Yi-Dao Chiang, Ying-Chieh Chen

RSSI Signatures for Outdoor WSN Applied to IoT - Smart Campus and Cities
Guilherme Lopes, Omar C Branquinho, Paulo Cardieri, Eduardo Lima, Pedro Chaves, Raphael Montali, Fabiano Fruett

Ultra Low Power Smart Wireless Sensor with Event Based Operation [POSTER]
Jongwoong Park, Zohaib Sarwar

Verification of Security Protocols for Smart Meters in Smart Grid Networks
Mustafa Saed, Nizar Al Holou, Kevin Daimi

SMART 3: Smart Information Processing
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

AMBLoRa: a Wireless Tracking and Sensor System Using Long Range Communication to Monitor Animal Behavior
Thierry Antoine-Santoni, Jean-Sébastien Gualtieri, François-Marie Manicacci, Antoine Aiello

Ultra-wideband Indoor Positioning Based on Triangle Midpoint Algorithm
Wen Piao Lin, Yu-Fang Hsu

Layered Modeling Approach for Distributed Situation Recognition in Smart Environments
Mathias Mormul, Pascal Hirmer, Matthias Wieland, Bernhard Mitschang

SMART 4: Sociocultural Challenges in Smart Environments
Session chair: Mathias Mormul

The “Bottom-up Smart City”: Filling the Gap Between Theory and Practice
Clémentine Schelings, Catherine Elsen

Smart Learning Extended Environment: Connecting Anywhere People And Organizations
Piergiuseppe Ellerani, Carlo Alberto Tenchini, Daniele Barca

 

SPWID 2018, The Fourth International Conference on Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems

SPWID 1: Applications I
Session chair: Ghulam Hussain Chandio

A Factor of Human-Robot Interaction on Wearable Robot: A Literature Review
Myung-Chul Jung, Kyung-Sun Lee, Seung-Min Mo

A Single Wearable IMU-based Human Hand Activity Recognition via Deep Autoencoder and Recurrent Neural Networks
Patricio Rivera Lopez, Edwin Valarezo Añazco, Sangmin Lee, Kyung Min Byun, Min Hyoung Cho, Soo Yeol Lee, Tae-Seong Kim

A Review of Wearable Tracking and Emotional Monitoring Solutions for Individuals with Autism and Intellectual Disability
Mohammed Taj-Eldin, Brendan O’Flynn, Paul Galvin, Christian Ryan

SPWID 2 / PARKTECHNO: New Technologies for People with Parkinson’s Disease
Session chair: Giovanni Albani

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Giovanni Albani

Steps Toward Automatic Assessment of Parkinson's Disease at Home
Roberto Nerino, Claudia Ferraris, Giuseppe Pettiti, Antonio Chimienti, Corrado Azzaro, Giovanni Albani, Lorenzo Priano, Alessandro Mauro

Proprioceptive Focal Stimulation (Equistasi®) May Improve Motor Symptoms in Moderate Parkinson’s Disease Patients. Italian Multicentric Preliminary Open Study
Antonella Peppe, Paolo Paone, Stefano Paravati, Maria Giulia Baldassarre, Leila Bakdounes, Fabiola Spolaor, Annamaria Guiotto, Davide Pavan, Zimi Sawacha, Daniela Clerici, Nicola Cau, Alessandro Mauro, Giovanni Albani, Micol Avenali, Giorgio Sandrini, Cristina Tassorelli, Daniele Volpe

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Giovanni Albani

SPWID 3: Applications II
Session chair: Birgit Gersbeck-Schierholz

TouchWear: Context-Dependent and Self-Learning Personal Speech Assistant for Wearable Systems with Deep Neural Networks
Joshua Ho, Chien-Min Wang

Stress Detection of the Students Studying in University Using Smartphone Sensors
Ghulam Hussain, Muhammad Shahid Jabbar, Sangmin Bae, Jun Dong Cho