The Eighth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 2018

July 22, 2018 to July 26, 2018 - Barcelona, Spain

Deadlines

Submission

Apr 10, 2018

Notification

May 13, 2018

Registration

May 26, 2018

Camera ready

Jun 08, 2018

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

INFOCOMP 2018 - The Eighth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

July 22, 2018 - July 26, 2018

INFOCOMP 2018: Committees

INFOCOMP Steering Committee

Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany [Chair]
Kei Davis, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics, Katowice, Poland
Subhash Saini, NASA, USA
Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technische Universität München (TUM) - Garching, Germany
Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation - Arlington, USA

INFOCOMP Industry/Research Advisory Committee

Bernhard Bandow, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS), Göttingen, Germany
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research GmbH, Germany
Edgar A. Leon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Lutz Schubert, Institute of Information Resource Management, University of Ulm, Germany
Walter Lioen, SURFsara, Netherlands
Huong Ha, School of Business, Singapore University of Social Sciences (SUSS), Singapore
Manfred Krafczyk, Institute for Computational Modeling in Civil Engineering (iRMB) - Braunschweig, Germany
Hans-Günther Müller, Cray, Germany

INFOCOMP Publicity Chair

Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska, University for Information Science and Technology "St. Paul the Apostle" - Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia

INFOCOMP 2018 Technical Program Committee

Mohamed Riduan Abid, Al Akhawayn University, Morocco
Ayaz Ahmad, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Mehmet Aksit, University of Twente, Netherlands
Daniel Andresen, Kansas State University, USA
Andres Ignacio Avila Barrera, Universidad de La Frontera, Chile
Marc Baaden, Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique, Paris, France
Raymond Bair, Argonne National Laboratory / University of Chicago, USA
Bernhard Bandow, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS), Göttingen, Germany
Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM in Kaiserslautern, Germany
Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan, Fordham University, USA
Tekin Bicer, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Suhaimi Bin Ishak, Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah, Malaysia
Fernanda Maria Brito Correia, University of Aveiro / Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra, Portugal
Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technische Universität München (TUM) - Garching, Germany
Xiao-Chuan Cai, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Nicola Calabretta, Institute for Photonic Integration (IPI), The Netherlands
Ralph H. Castain, Intel Inc., USA
Hsi-Ya Chang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
Jian Chang, Bournemouth University, UK
Shuai Che, Advanced Micro Devices, USA
Albert M. K. Cheng, University of Houston, USA
Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation, USA
Christian Contarino, University of Trento, Italy
Noelia Correia, University of Algarve | CEOT (Center for Electronics, Optoelectronics and Telecommunications), Portugal
Vitalian Danciu, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Kei Davis, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Amine Dhraief, ESEN/HANA Research Lab - University of Manouba, Tunisia
Vanessa End, GWDG, Germany
Iman Faraji, Nvidia Corp., Canada
Ian Flood, Rinker School, College of Design, Construction and Planning - University of Florida, USA
Felix Freitag, Politechnical University of Catalonia, Spain
Steffen Frey, Visualization Research Center - University of Stuttgart, Germany
Munehiro Fukuda, University of Washington, Bothell, USA
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research GmbH, Germany
Birgit Gersbeck-Schierholz, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Franca Giannini, IMATI-CNR, Italy
Vincenzo Gulisano, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Yanfei Guo, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Shakhmametova Gyuzel, Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia
Huong Ha, School of Business, Singapore University of Social Sciences (SUSS), Singapore
Mahantesh Halappanavar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Raoudha Den Djemaa Hamza, Higher Institute of Computer Sciences and Technology Communication of Hammam Sousse / MIRACL - Sfax University, Tunisia
Houcine Hassan, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Thomas Heller, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Enrique Hernández Orallo, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Gonzalo Hernandez, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
Daniel Holmes, EPCC | The University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Friedrich Hülsmann, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Bibliothek, Hannover, Germany
Miaoqing Huang, University of Arkansas, USA
Sergio Ilarri, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Neena Imam, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Haziq Jeelani, Galgotias University, India
Jinlei Jiang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Eugene B. John, The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Seifedine Kadry, Beirut Arab University, Lebanon
Izabela Karsznia, University of Warsaw, Poland 
Nicolas Kemper Valverde, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Amin Khan, UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, Norway
Jinoh Kim, Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA
Alexander Kipp, Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Stefanos Kollias, University of Lincoln, UK
Zlatinka Kovacheva, Department of Mathematics and Applied Sciences, Middle East College - Muscat, Oman
Manfred Krafczyk, Institute for Computational Modeling in Civil Engineering (iRMB) – TU Braunschweig, Germany
Bettina Krammer, MoRitS, Bielefeld University & Bielefeld University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Rolf Krause, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
Herbert Kuchen, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut für Wirtschaftsinformatik, Germany
Kalyan Kumaran, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, USA
Sonal Kumari, Robert BOSCH, Bangalore, India
Robert S. Laramee, Swansea University, UK
Edgar A. Leon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Yiu-Wing Leung, Hong Kong Baptist University, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong
Elżbieta Lewańska, Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland
Xin Li, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yanting Li, City University of HongKong, China
Jaehan Lim, Kwangwoon University, South Korea
Walter Lioen, SURFsara, Netherlands
Iryna Lishchuk, Institut für Rechtsinformatik | Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Maciej Liskiewicz, Universität zu Lübeck, Germany
Chin-Jung Liu, Michigan State University, USA
Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, USA
Filippo Mantovani, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
António Manuel Duarte Nogueira, University of Aveiro - Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Alessandro Margara, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Antonio Martí-Campoy, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Nikolaos Matsatsinis, Technical University of Crete, Greece
Artis Mednis, Akero Systems, Latvia
Roderick Melnik, MS2Discovery Interdisciplinary Research Institute | Wilfrid Laurier University (WLU), Canada
Gabriele Mencagli, University of Pisa, Italy
Mariofanna Milanova, UA Little Rock, USA
Sangman Moh, Chosun University, Korea
Sébastien Monnet, University Savoie Mont Blanc - LISTIC, France
Hans-Guenther Mueller, Cray, Germany
Mithun Mukherjee, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China
Marian Mureșan, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Katsuhiro Naito, Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan
Syed Naqvi, Birmingham City University, UK
Lena Noack, Free University of Berlin, Germany
Ulrich Norbisrath, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria (FH UA) Linz, Austria / George Mason University, USA
Krzysztof Okarma, West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland
Aida Omerovic, SINTEF ICT, Norway
Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Giuseppe Patane’, CNR-IMATI, Italy
Ripon Patgiri, National Institute of Technology Silchar, India
Prantosh Kumar Paul, Raiganj University, India
Ron Perrott, Oxford e-Research Centre | University of Oxford, UK
Daniela Pöhn, Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany
Simon Portegies Zwart, Leiden University, Netherlands
Guillaume Puigt, ONERA, France
Giovanni Puglisi, University of Cagliari, Italy
Xin Qi, Microsoft, USA
Francesco Quaglia, DIAG - Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Italy
Elena Ravve, ORT Braude College, Israel
Barbara Re, University of Camerino, Italy
Carlos Reaño, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska, University for Information Science and Technology "St. Paul the Apostle" - Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia
Yenumula B. Reddy, Grambling State University, USA
Theresa-Marie Rhyne, Visualization Consultant, Durham, USA
Mike Ringenburg, Cray Inc., USA
Vincent Rodin, University of Brest, France
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / Leibniz Universität Hannover / North-German Supercomputing Alliance, Germany
Hakizumwami Birali Runesha, Research Computing Center | University of Chicago, USA
Julio Sahuquillo, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Subhash Saini, NASA, USA
Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, University of Ferrara / INFN, Italy
Lutz Schubert, Institute of Information Resource Management, University of Ulm, Germany
Saeed Seddighin, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
Mohamed Sedky, Staffordshire University, UK
Tapan K. Sengupta, IIT Kanpur, India
Rifat Shahriyar, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh
Theodore Simos, Ural Federal University - Ekaterinburg, Russian Federation | University of Peloponnese - Tripolis, Greece
Christine Sinoquet, University of Nantes, France
Estela Suarez, Juelich Supercomputing Centre - Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Rolf Sperber, Consultant, Huawei European Research Centre Munich, Germany
Giandomenico Spezzano, CNR-ICAR & University of Calabria, Italy
Przemyslaw Stpiczynski, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin, Poland
Mu-Chun Su, National Central University, Taiwan
Hongyang Sun, Vanderbilt University, USA
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Mahmut Taylan Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA
David Walker, School of Computer Science and Informatics, Cardiff, UK
Xiaoyan Wang, Ibaraki University, Japan
Yunsheng Wang, Kettering University, USA
Zheng Wang, Lancaster University, UK
Xianglin Wei, Nanjing Telecommunication Technology Research Institute, China
Qiao Xiang, Yale University, USA
Rengan Xu, Dell EMC, USA
Reda Yaich, IMT Atlantique, France
Qimin Yang, Harvey Mudd College, USA
Andrew J. Younge, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Quan Yuan, The University of Texas of the Permian Basin,USA
Na Zhang, VMware Inc., USA
Sotirios Ziavras, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Jason Zurawski, Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory / Energy Sciences Network (ESnet), USA

Technical Co-Sponsors and Logistic Supporters